What is the Difference Between Obstruction of Justice and Resisting Arrest in Atlantic City?
[…] Resisting arrest and obstruction of justice are found next to each other in the NJ Code of Criminal Justice. N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1 is the statute for obstruction of justice, while § 2C:23-2 is the law against resisting arrest. One basic difference between resisting arrest and obstruction of justice is that resisting arrest is usually charged for resisting your own arrest and obstruction of justice is charged for stopping someone else’s arrest, but this distinction does not always work in New Jersey. There are also other important differences between these laws.

Obstruction of Justice

Under § 2C:29-1, obstruction of justice is the crime of preventing any “administration of law or other governmental function.” Alternatively, this crime also applies in situations where you try to stop a government official from doing their job through “flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.”

Under this law, obstruction of justice firmly applies to a situation where you physically block a police officer from arresting someone else, but it applies to other situations as well. Obstruction charges can come from many situations, including the following examples: