What Are Drug Courts, and How Do They Work?
[…] The Atlantic/Cape May vicinage (Vicinage 1) began accepting participants in September 2004.
Who Qualifies for Drug Court in Atlantic County, NJ?
For some offenders, participating in drug court is actually mandatory. In July 2012, Governor Chris Christie signed P.L. 2012, c. 23 (S-881) into law in order to compel treatment for individuals “who are initially resistant to addressing their substance abuse problem through the voluntary Drug Court admission process.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-14, which was altered and expanded the following year, provides the following:
“Any person who is ineligible for probation… may be sentenced to a term of special probation in accordance with this section… As a condition of special probation, the court shall order the person to enter a residential [drug] treatment program at a facility licensed and approved by the Division of Addiction Services… or a program of nonresidential treatment by a licensed and approved treatment provider.”
In short, these legislative changes empower judges to require drug court participation by offenders who otherwise would not qualify – at least in certain counties, including Atlantic County (and neighboring Cape May County).