Different Theft Offenses in Cape May, NJ
[…] Different Theft Offenses in Cape May, NJ
Being charged with theft in Cape May can be more complex than you might think, and the laws for theft in New Jersey are nuanced and expansive. The state’s theft laws cover everything from theft of services, credit card theft, identity theft, to shoplifting. The key that distinguishes the degrees of theft in New Jersey is the value of the property involved. As a potential defendant in a Cape May theft case, it is important to understand the implications of these degrees and their potential penalties. General theft charges are addressed in section N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3 of the New Jersey Criminal Code, which reads:
A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof.
A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with the purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.
When the prosecutor is making a determination as to a theft charge they will look chiefly at the value of the property involved, however, they will also consider whether or not certain items were stolen, and if there were any controlled dangerous substances involved.
Second-Degree Theft Charges