Defending Against Sex Crime Charges in Cape May
[…] - The defendant used force or coercion.
Endangering the Welfare of Children (N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4)
Child endangerment involves “engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” This includes exposing a child to intercourse, anal intercourse, nudity, masturbation, and other prohibited sexual acts. A defendant can also be charged with child endangerment for the creation, distribution, or possession of child pornography, or for other internet activities with children (e.g. chat rooms, webcams, forums).
Luring/Enticing a Child (N.J.S.A. § 2C:13-6)
This includes luring or enticing a child by any means, whether it occurs in person (such as beckoning a child into a vehicle or building) or over the internet (such as sending a child emails or pictures), “with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.”
Sexual Assault, Aggravated Sexual Assault (N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-2)
Aggravated sexual assault is more serious than sexual assault. Both involve sexual penetration plus other factors, similar to criminal sexual contact.