Defending Against Sex Crime Charges in Cape May
[…] Criminal Sexual Contact (N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-3b)
This offense is charged when a defendant has sexual contact with a victim and certain additional factors are present, including but not limited to the following:
- The victim was 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant was at least four years older.
- The victim was 16 or 17 years old and the defendant was related to them or had power over them.
- The defendant used force or coercion.
Endangering the Welfare of Children (N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4)
Child endangerment involves “engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” This includes exposing a child to intercourse, anal intercourse, nudity, masturbation, and other prohibited sexual acts.