Sexual Assault Crimes Our Cape May Attorneys Handle
[…] New Jersey’s criminal statutes distinguish many different types of sex offenses, which range in severity from misdemeanors (disorderly persons offenses or “DP” offenses) to felonies (indictable crimes).
One of the more common charges our attorneys handle is known as sexual assault, more commonly referred to as rape. While some jurisdictions make rape and sexual assault separate crimes with different definitions and penalties, in New Jersey these offenses are synonymous.
There are various grounds for sexual assault charges as provided by N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-2. A defendant can be charged with rape in New Jersey if he or she either (1) “commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old,” or (2) “commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances”:
- The defendant uses force or coercion, butdoes not cause bodily harm.
- The defendant has authority over the victim “by virtue of the actor’s legal, professional or occupational status” (e.g. medical staff at a hospital). This is known as institutional sexual assault in other jurisdictions.