Sexual Assault Crimes Our Cape May Attorneys Handle
[…] To provide just a few examples:
- The victim is 12 years old or younger.
- The defendant inflicts serious bodily injury.
- The defendant commits the alleged sexual assault during the commission of another crime, such as robbery, burglary, aggravated assault, or homicide.
Note the above list is not exhaustive and does not represent every possible scenario leading to aggravated sexual assault charges.
New Jersey residents may also be charged with a sex offense known as criminal sexual contact. In accordance with N.J.S.A. § 2C:14-3, “An actor [defendant] is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2 c. (1) through (4),” referring to sexual assault. The charges may also be raised to aggravated criminal sexual contact depending on whether aggravating factors were present.
Other sex crimes our lawyers handle include:
- Lewdness
- Possession and/or Distribution of Child Pornography