Beware Ransomware Internet Scams
[…] Unfortunately, intent is not considered when prosecuting defendants who accidentally access child pornography.
From the court’s point of view, it essentially does not matter that “it was just a mistake,” or that – like Rob in Denver – you’ve “never viewed child pornography.” It is also not a defense to state that a file was misnamed or mislabeled, and that you thought you were downloading a song or movie, for reasons we’ll explain shortly.
New Jersey’s child pornography laws are set forth in N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4 (Endangering Welfare of Children). Under this statute, “A person commits a crime of the second degree if [he or she]… knowingly distributes [or stores, maintains, or possesses] an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” A “child” is defined as any person younger than 18 years old.
The statute’s use of the word “knowingly” initially makes it sound as though accidental downloads fall outside the scope of these charges. Unfortunately, the statute then goes on to explicitly state that the following: