Is it Illegal to Falsely Pull a Fire Alarm?
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3 makes pulling false alarms a felony offense, known in New Jersey as an indictable crime.
However, there are a few different ways the crime can be graded (e.g. third degree, second degree) depending on the circumstances under which the offense occurred. The lower the degree, the more serious the crime. In the very “best” case scenario, you could be charged with a fourth degree crime – and at worst, you could even be charged with a first degree crime, the most serious offense grading of all.
NJ Penalties for Frivolous Emergency Reports and Bomb Scares
Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3(e), it is a fourth degree crime to “knowingly place a call to a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system without purpose of reporting the need for 9-1-1 service.” Notice the inclusion of the word knowingly. It is not a felony to accidentally sit on your phone and call 9-1-1 by accident.
If you do call 9-1-1 by accident, do not hang up and redial – that will simply result in police officers being dispatched to your home. Quickly tell the operator that you dialed accidentally and there is no emergency.
N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3(a) makes it a third degree crime to “initiate or circulate a report or warning of an impending fire, explosion, bombing, crime, catastrophe or emergency” while “knowing that the report or warning is false… and that it is likely to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transport, or to cause public inconvenience or alarm.”
In simpler terms, it’s a third degree crime to deliberately pull a fire alarm or make a false bomb threat. That applies to casinos, restaurants, bars, airports, apartment complexes, and any other type of structure or gathering place. On a related note, it is also a third degree crime to transmit a false alarm to a fire department, police department, etc. (e.g. calling the police and telling them there’s a bomb).
Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3(b), it is a second degree crime to place a fake bomb “in a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transport or in a place likely to cause public inconvenience or alarm.” It is also a second degree crime (under N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3(c)) if making a false threat or alarm:
- “Results in serious bodily injury to another person.”
- Happens while an emergency is taking place.
- Under certain circumstances, this violation can be graded as a first degree crime.